Results and rankings

GCE O Level and A Level results in Cameroon

The exams of the English-speaking subsystem, the GCE Ordinary Level and GCE Advanced Level and their technical counterparts (TVEE), are run by the Cameroon General Certificate of Education Board, based in Buea. Each year the Board releases a detailed communiqué: registered candidates, candidates who sat, passes, and rates by exam, region and type of school. This page sets out those figures session by session and flags the years for which no figures were found.

Information checked on

At a glance

Organiser
Cameroon GCE Board, Buea
O Level 2026
74.43% (65,539 passes out of 88,053 who sat)
A Level 2026
61.78% (43,211 passes out of 69,947 who sat)
Official website
camgceb.org
Contact
[email protected], (+237) 233 322 112, Monday to Friday 8am to 3.30pm

The 2026 session: official figures

ExamRegisteredSatPassed2026 rate2025 rate
GCE O Level98,04088,05365,53974.43%78.57%
GCE A Level70,73969,94743,21161.78%79.39%
TVEE Intermediate Level29,05427,77516,80460.5%52.1%
TVEE Advanced Level10,90810,8047,87572.89%71.19%
All exams208,741196,579133,42967.88%75.46%
GCE Board communiqué of 21 August 2026 (camgceb.org), reported by Cameroon Tribune.

The steepest fall is at A Level, down 17.6 points. According to Cameroon Tribune, 194 candidates scored the maximum 33 points at O Level and 114 the maximum 25 points at A Level. The session was hit by papers leaked on social media: on 7 June 2026 the Minister of Secondary Education, Nalova Lyonga, announced that the remaining papers, scheduled for 8 to 18 June, would be moved to 22 June to 2 July (CRTV). Journal du Cameroun blames the rescheduling for the late release of results.

Results by region in 2026

RegionO Level (registered)O LevelA Level (registered)A Level
Centre23,94078.95%18,70561.8%
Littoral22,06778.3%17,03758.98%
West8,55574.99%5,91664.27%
North-West15,22174.79%9,83764.11%
South-West19,57369.54%14,30564.98%
East1,93868.7%1,13353.81%
Adamawa1,88666.94%1,11463%
South2,27364.47%1,32755.47%
Far North1,30352.47%80645.88%
North1,28447.63%55949.19%
Pass rate by region, 2026 session, 'Results by Regions' page of the GCE Board (camgceb.org).

The GCE is no longer just the exam of the two English-speaking regions: in 2026 the Centre and Littoral registered more O Level candidates than the North-West or South-West, a sign of how popular bilingual and English-medium schools have become in Yaoundé and Douala.

Centre typeO LevelA Level
Denominational91.25%86.06%
Non-denominational81.22%67.42%
Government71.91%68.97%
External candidates57.99%42.55%
Pass rate by type of school, 2026 session, 'Performance by School Type' page of the GCE Board.

Pass rates since 2015

SessionO LevelA LevelAll examsSource
201544.93%60.41%Not foundAfrictelegraph
201662.17%66.52%Not foundAfrictelegraph, allAfrica
201725.29% (11,770 passes out of 46,532 who sat)35.32% (11,670 passes out of 33,037 who sat)Not foundallAfrica (Cameroon Tribune)
2018Not foundNot foundNot found—
2019Not foundNot foundNot found—
2020Not foundNot foundNot found—
2021Not foundNot foundNot found—
2022Not foundNot found70.25%Cameroon Tribune
2023Not foundNot found66.88% (114,516 passes out of 170,160 who sat, 182,249 registered)Cameroon Tribune
2024Not foundNot found60.8%Lebledparle (2025)
202578.57% (62.15% for general education according to Lebledparle)79.39% (78.36% for general education according to Lebledparle)75.46% (74.24% according to Lebledparle)GCE Board (2026), Lebledparle
202674.43%61.78%67.88%GCE Board
General GCE (excluding technical unless stated), GCE Board figures as reported by Africtelegraph (2015-2016), Cameroon Tribune via allAfrica (2017), Cameroon Tribune (2022-2023), Lebledparle and the GCE Board (2024-2026).

For the technical exams, the benchmarks found are: in 2017, 22.37% at technical A Level (against 54.33% in 2016) and 28.49% at technical O Level (against 40.12%); in 2025, according to Lebledparle, 89.34% at technical A Level and 67.34% at technical O Level.

The Anglophone crisis and the GCE

The crisis affecting the North-West and South-West since late 2016 shows up directly in the results. In 2017 general O Level fell to 25.29% and A Level to 35.32%, against 62.17% and 66.52% a year earlier. Board officials blamed the socio-political climate: 'ghost towns' and schools shut since November 2016 had cost two of the year's three terms (Cameroon Tribune, via allAfrica). That year 3,591 candidates registered for general A Level did not turn up.

We could not find a continuous series of candidate numbers by region between 2017 and 2022, at the height of the crisis. In 2025 Lebledparle reported, citing the GCE Board, a steady rise in registrations in the North-West and South-West, read as a gradual return to normal. In 2026 the North-West had 15,221 O Level and 9,837 A Level candidates, the South-West 19,573 and 14,305.

Checking GCE results

  • On camgceb.org: the Board posts the full lists as PDFs (O Level, A Level, TVEE IL and AL), along with statistics by region, division, subject and school.
  • At the registration centre: candidates check their results there and collect their result slips.
  • On the radio: results may be read out on air, according to the Board's communiquĂ©.
  • The Board's online services: confirmation of results, duplicate certificates or result slips, data correction, English language proficiency attestation.
SessionRelease
201629 July
201711 August (A Level), 14 August (O Level)
202219 August
202324 July
202424 July
20251 August
202621 August
GCE results release dates, according to Journal du Cameroun (2026) and the GCE Board.

Results of candidates suspected of malpractice are withheld. In 2017 those concerned had to appear before an ad hoc committee of the Board in Buea. The Board also withholds the results of candidates who registered late.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2026 GCE pass rate?

According to the GCE Board, 74.43% at O Level and 61.78% at A Level in 2026, with an overall rate of 67.88% across all exams, against 75.46% in 2025.

When are GCE results released?

Usually in late July or early August: 24 July in 2023 and 2024, 1 August in 2025. In 2026, the paper leak pushed the release back to 21 August.

Where can I check GCE results online?

On camgceb.org, the GCE Board's official website, which posts the lists as PDFs. The result slip is collected at the centre where the candidate registered.

How many candidates sit the GCE in Cameroon?

In 2026, 208,741 candidates registered for GCE Board exams, including 98,040 for O Level and 70,739 for A Level.

Why were the 2017 GCE results so low?

Board officials pointed to the Anglophone crisis: schools shut since November 2016 and two terms lost. General O Level fell to 25.29% and A Level to 35.32%.

Handle with care

No figures were found for the 2018 to 2021 sessions. For 2025, the Board's 2026 communiqué (O Level 78.57%, A Level 79.39%, overall 75.46%) differs from Lebledparle (general O Level 62.15%, general A Level 78.36%, overall 74.24%); the gap may come from a different scope (with or without technical exams). The Board's 'Global Performance by Region' page, headed 2025, gives a total of 60.80% (111,199 passes out of 182,886 who sat), which matches the 2024 rate cited by the press: we have not used it for 2025. Lebledparle reports 'over 213,000' candidates in 2025 but 110,916 in 2024, figures that do not square with each other.

Read next

Related cities

Sources consulted