Results and rankings

Baccalauréat and Probatoire results in Cameroon, year by year

The Baccalauréat and the Probatoire of the French-speaking subsystem are run by the Office du Baccalauréat du Cameroun (OBC). Every summer the Office releases a national pass rate, often provisional, which the press then reports and debates. This page gathers, session by session, the figures published since 2015 for the general secondary Baccalauréat (ESG), the general Probatoire and, where available, the technical exams and the BEPC. Where a year could not be found or two sources disagree, we say so rather than estimate.

Information checked on

At a glance

Organiser
Office du Baccalauréat du Cameroun (OBC), under the Ministry of Secondary Education
General Bac 2026
42.14% (55,108 passes out of 130,772 candidates who sat)
General Probatoire 2026
43.24% (177,423 registered)
Usual release
Mid to late July (Bac), late July to early August (Probatoire)
How to check
SMS to 8070, online platform, CRTV, notice boards at exam centres

General Baccalauréat: pass rates from 2015 to 2026

The table below covers the general secondary Baccalauréat (series A, C, D, E, TI and so on). The figures are those announced by the OBC and reported by the press; a 'provisional' rate may be slightly revised later, which explains some gaps between sources. The curve is very uneven: after peaking at 75.73% in 2023, the rate collapsed to 37.26% in 2024, the year in which only candidates averaging at least 10 out of 20 were declared successful.

SessionCandidatesPassesPass rateSource
201590,759 registered51,03657.14%Camer.be (2016)
2016104,692 registered, 103,097 sat54,34852.72%Camer.be
2017Not foundNot found47% (46% according to 237online)Cameroun24, 237online
2018Not foundNot found52.28% ('about 51%' according to 237online)Investir au Cameroun, 237online
2019138,583More than 83,00060.18% (provisional); 60.50% cited in 2020-2021Investir au Cameroun, StopBlaBlaCam
2020117,00755,24847.22%StopBlaBlaCam
2021Not foundNot found73.37% (provisional), 73.54% (final)237actu, Cameroon Tribune
2022137,608 registered, 135,082 sat89,52266.27% (65.94% cited in 2023)Cameroon Tribune, Journal du Cameroun
2023125,00894,66375.73%Cameroon Tribune
2024133,868 registered, 132,920 sat49,52137.26%Cameroon Tribune
2025144,383 registered, 143,299 sat67,99047.45%Journal du Cameroun
2026131,628 registered, 130,772 sat55,10842.14%Journal du Cameroun
General Bac, OBC figures as reported by Camer.be (2015-2016), Cameroun24 and 237online (2017-2018), Investir au Cameroun and StopBlaBlaCam (2019-2020), 237actu and Cameroon Tribune (2021-2024), Journal du Cameroun (2025-2026).

The 2026 session in detail: of the 55,108 successful candidates, 30,750 were girls and 24,358 boys. Journal du Cameroun counted 43,638 'pass' grades, 9,372 'fairly good', 1,792 'good', 304 'very good' and 2 'excellent'. On 8 July 2026 the OBC director general, Étienne Roger Minkoulou, had announced a provisional rate of about 42%, with about 75.34% in series C, 52.07% in A1 and 35.42% in A2.

The Bac by region

Region20252026
South-West43%54.26% (1st)
Littoral52.94% (1st)49.41%
West52.11%46.27%
Centre52.42%44.66%
North-West50.34%38.58%
East36.72%35.09%
Adamawa42%34.59%
South37.25%33.30%
North34.70%28.73%
Far North31.29%26.27%
General Bac pass rate by region, 2025 and 2026 sessions, according to the OBC (Journal du Cameroun, StopBlaBlaCam). For 2025, the rounded South-West and Adamawa figures come from StopBlaBlaCam.

The French-language Bac has very few candidates in the two English-speaking regions: in 2025, 147 in the North-West and 405 in the South-West, against 48,293 in the Centre and 33,881 in the Littoral. Their rates are therefore based on small numbers. In earlier years the North-West came first in 2019 and in 2023 (94.08%), the South-West in 2016 (60%) and in 2021 (83.73%), and the Centre in 2022 (71.96%). The Far North almost always comes last.

General Probatoire: pass rate by year

The Probatoire, taken in Première (Lower Sixth equivalent), decides who moves up to Terminale. It is nicknamed the 'Berlin Wall' because it is so selective: according to Season Media, the general Probatoire has struggled for more than a decade to rise above a 45% pass rate. Its figures are less widely reported than the Bac's, hence several empty cells.

SessionCandidatesPassesPass rateSource
2015Not foundNot found38.22%Camer.be (2016)
2016182,611 registered60,23233.77% (41.16% according to Cameroun24)Camer.be, Cameroun24
2017230,721 registeredNot found37.77%Cameroun24
2018Not foundNot foundNot found—
2019Not foundNot found43.82%Cameroon Tribune (2020)
2020202,295 registered, 199,557 sat62,30031.22%Cameroon Tribune, Lebledparle
2021Not foundNot found49.88% (48.72% cited in 2022)Cameroon Tribune, Journal du Cameroun
2022207,688 registered, 203,794 sat87,43142.90% (provisional)Journal du Cameroun, Cameroon Desks
2023Not found (268,288 registered, general and technical combined)Not found53.75% (general and technical combined)Cameroon Tribune
2024174,26072,16141.98%Journal du Cameroun, Cameroon Tribune
2025Nearly 189,000About 73,000Exact rate not found ('under 45%')Season Media
2026177,423 registeredNot found43.24%Journal du Cameroun, 237online
General secondary Probatoire, OBC figures as reported by the press (sources in the last column).

In 2020, the Covid-19 year, the general Probatoire fell to 31.22%: the South-West came first (55.24%), ahead of the North-West (46.89%), with the Far North last (19.94%), according to Cameroon Tribune.

Technical Bac, technical Probatoire and BEPC

Exam20252026
Industrial technical Bac (F)51.55%69.67%
Tertiary technical Bac (STT)79.47%69.32%
Industrial Probatoire (AF and F)Not found75.55%
Industrial professional certificates87.61%99.17%
OBC technical exams, 2025 and 2026 sessions, OBC figures released on 11 August 2026 and reported by 237online.

For earlier years, the OBC does not usually release a separate figure for the technical Bac to the press. The only benchmark found: in 2023 the general and technical Bacs together had 161,608 registered candidates and a 74.81% pass rate, and all OBC exams combined 69.43% (against 67.5% in 2022), according to Cameroon Tribune.

The BEPC is not run by the OBC but by the Directorate of Examinations, Competitions and Certification (DECC) of the Ministry of Secondary Education, and its results are published region by region. National figures found: 40.96% in 2015; 38.14% in 2016 (94,849 passes out of 248,672 candidates); 59.10% in 2024 and 65.58% in 2025 for the standard BEPC, and 75.90% then 85.57% for the bilingual BEPC. The national 2026 BEPC rate could not be found.

Why the rates swing so much

  • 2020: Covid-19 halts classroom teaching from mid-March to May; the Bac falls to 47.22% and the Probatoire to 31.22%.
  • 2021: Minister Nalova Lyonga attributes the sharp rise (73%) to the removal of the eliminatory mark, linked to the competency-based approach (237actu).
  • 2023: Journal du Cameroun links the rise to the end of the teachers' strikes that had disrupted the 2021-2022 school year.
  • 2024: only candidates averaging at least 10 out of 20 are declared successful, whereas 8 or 9 could previously be enough (Camer.be, Le360). Cameroon Tribune also points to exam papers leaked on Telegram.
  • 2025: the OBC announces in May that there will be no more deliberations to rescue struggling candidates (Camer.be).

Where and when to check results

  • By SMS: send your registration number to 8070 (about 150 CFA francs per attempt, according to Cameroon Tribune and 237online). The service is often overloaded on release night.
  • Online: in 2026, the obcexams.mtn.cm platform and the one.mtn.cm website; in 2025, the Ayoba app (Journal du Cameroun).
  • On radio and television: results are read out on CRTV, usually on the evening of release.
  • On notice boards: lists posted at exam centres and schools (for example at Lycée Leclerc in Yaoundé or Lycée de Bépanda in Douala in 2026).
SessionGeneral BacGeneral Probatoire
201824 JulyNot found
2019Around 19 JulyNot found
2021Early August12 August
2022July5 August
202320 July3 August
202419 July29 July
202521 July31 July
202615 July (figures on the 20th)29 July
Release dates reported in the press (Cameroon Tribune, 237online, Journal du Cameroun).

The technical Bacs often come out a few days before or after the general Bac: in 2025 the industrial Bac on 18 July and the STT Bac on 22 July; in 2026 the industrial exams from 14 July.

Appeals, complaints and collecting the certificate

A candidate who disputes a result has 15 days after release to file a request with the OBC (Cameroon Tribune, 2022). In 2016, according to Camer.be, the file included a handwritten request, the head teacher's approval, the three term reports and an annual record showing an average of at least 11 out of 20, plus a 50,000 CFA franc deposit refunded if the appeal succeeds. The OBC only checks for clerical errors: were all questions marked, are the mark totals and coefficients correct? We found no more recent version of this procedure.

The certificate is collected free of charge at one of the OBC's 10 regional offices, with valid ID. For the 2024 session, free collection ran until 31 December 2025; after that a 25,000 CFA franc late fee applies (Journal du Cameroun, January 2025).

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2026 Bac pass rate in Cameroon?

In the 2026 general Bac, 55,108 candidates passed out of 130,772 who sat, a rate of 42.14%, against 47.45% in 2025. The South-West came first (54.26%) and the Far North last (26.27%).

What was the 2025 Probatoire pass rate?

We could not find a precise official rate. According to Season Media, about 73,000 out of nearly 189,000 candidates passed the 2025 general Probatoire, under 45%. In 2026 the general Probatoire stood at 43.24%.

How do I check my Bac result by SMS?

Send your registration number to 8070; each attempt costs about 150 CFA francs. Results are also read on CRTV and posted at exam centres.

Why did the Bac pass rate drop in 2024?

In 2024 only candidates averaging at least 10 out of 20 were declared successful, whereas 8 or 9 could previously be enough. The rate fell from 75.73% in 2023 to 37.26%.

When are Bac results released in Cameroon?

General Bac results usually come out between 15 and 25 July, and Probatoire results in late July or early August. In 2026: 15 July for the Bac, 29 July for the Probatoire.

How can I challenge a Bac or Probatoire result?

A request must be filed with the OBC within 15 days of release. The Office only checks for marking or calculation errors.

Handle with care

Several years (2017, 2018 and 2021 for the Bac; 2015 to 2019 and 2025 for the Probatoire) are known only through a rate, without candidate numbers. Sources disagree on 2017 (46 or 47%), 2018 (51 or 52.28%), 2019 (60.18 or 60.50%), 2022 (65.94 or 66.27%) and the 2016 Probatoire (33.77 or 41.16%). For the 2024 Bac, an initial figure of 27.55% (36,615 passes) circulated on 19 July before the OBC settled on 37.26%; the series rates published that day (E 71.74%, C 52.56%, D 48.90%, A4 German 6.35%) may relate to the first figure. One website put the 2025 Probatoire at 61.27%: no press source confirms it.

Read next

Sources consulted