Planning your trip

When to go to Cameroon: climate, seasons and festivals

Cameroon stretches from the Gulf of Guinea to Lake Chad, so there is no single best season but several. On the coast it rains almost all year, and heavily; in Yaoundé two rainy seasons frame a short break; in the western highlands altitude cools the air; in the north a long dry season alternates with a few months of rain. Everywhere, December, January and February are the driest months. This page sets out the published climate averages, the best time to go for each region and the main dates in the calendar.

Information checked on

At a glance

Driest months
December to February, nationwide
Annual rainfall in Douala
About 3,600 mm (WMO normals 1991-2020)
Annual rainfall in Yaoundé
About 1,500 mm (WMO normals 1991-2020)
Hottest months in the north
March and April (close to 40 °C in the afternoon)

Four broad climates

  • The coast (Douala, Kribi, Limbe): hot and very humid all year round. Douala gets about 3,600 mm of rain a year according to the World Meteorological Organization's (WMO) 1991-2020 normals, including close to 700 mm in each of July and August. Daytime highs hover around 28 to 33 °C and night-time lows rarely fall below 23 °C. Kribi, further south, gets about 2,870 mm, peaking in September and October.
  • The Centre (Yaoundé): milder thanks to altitude, with highs of 27 to 32 °C and lows around 19 °C. It gets about 1,500 mm of rain a year, in two rainy seasons (March to June, then September to November) separated by a relative lull in July and August.
  • The western highlands (Bafoussam, Dschang, Bamenda): noticeably cooler. In Bafoussam, highs barely exceed 27 °C and lows are around 15 °C. The dry season runs from mid-November to mid-March; after that it rains heavily, especially in September and October.
  • The North and Far North (Garoua, Maroua): savannah then Sahelian climate, hot all year round. There is almost no rain from November to February; March and April are stifling, with average highs of 38 to 40 °C; the rainy season is concentrated from June to September, peaking in August. Garoua gets about 1,000 mm a year and Maroua about 790 mm (NOAA 1961-1990 normals).

Rainfall month by month

MonthDouala (coast)Yaoundé (Centre)Bafoussam (West)Maroua (Far North)
January3621120
February5647340
March1551259717
April23917117219
May27419919063
June356143192103
July68160229197
August69178221235
September559235300131
October40429429526
November125108640
December3127110
Year3,6041,5081,817790
Average monthly rainfall, in mm. Douala and Yaoundé: WMO 1991-2020 normals; Bafoussam: NOAA, 1934-1954 records; Maroua: NOAA 1961-1990 normals. Figures taken from Wikipedia, which cites these bodies.
CityHighsLowsHottest month
Douala28 to 33 °C23 to 24 °CFebruary
Yaoundé27 to 32 °C19 to 20 °CFebruary
Bafoussam23 to 27 °C15 to 16 °CFebruary
Garoua31 to 40 °C17 to 26 °CMarch
Maroua31 to 40 °C17 to 26 °CApril
Average temperatures (daily highs and lows, in °C) in the coolest and hottest months. Same sources as the previous table; Garoua: NOAA 1961-1990 normals.

The best time for each region

RegionMost favourable periodBest avoided if possible
Coast (Douala, Kribi, Limbe)December to FebruaryJuly to October (torrential rain)
Centre and South (Yaoundé, Ebolowa)December to February; July-August are quieterSeptember to November
West and North-West (highlands)Mid-November to mid-MarchJuly to October
North and Far NorthNovember to February (dry, cooler nights)March-April (extreme heat) and July-September (rain)
Mount CameroonDecember to early MarchRainy season
Driest period, based on the climate averages above and, for Mount Cameroon and the parks, on the Wikivoyage guide (consulted in October 2026).

For wildlife watching in the national parks, the Wikivoyage guide recommends the dry season, from November to May depending on the region. For Mount Cameroon (4,040 m), the same guide advises December to early March, packing a warm jacket and rain gear: it is cold at altitude, even in the tropics. The climb, guides and the Race of Hope are covered on separate pages.

Festivals worth the trip

EventPlaceDate
Youth DayNationwide11 February
National Day (Unity Day)Nationwide20 May
Ngondo, traditional festival of the SawaDouala, banks of the WouriPeaks on the first Sunday of December (7 December in 2025)
Nguon, ritual and festival of the Bamum peopleFoumbanIn principle every two years in December (29 November to 8 December in 2024)
Eid al-Fitr and Eid al-Adha (Korité and Tabaski)NationwideVariable (lunar calendar)
Dates checked against Wikipedia, Cameroon Tribune and Africa24 (October 2026). Future editions should be confirmed with the organisers.

20 May commemorates 20 May 1972, when Cameroon dropped its federal structure to become a unitary state; 11 February marks the 1961 reunification and celebrates young people. Both are public holidays, as are 1 January, 1 May, 15 August and 25 December; Good Friday, Ascension Day, Eid al-Fitr and Eid al-Adha are movable holidays.

The Ngondo, the water festival of the coastal Sawa peoples, builds up from September to the first Sunday of December on the banks of the Wouri, in the Ebélè (Deido) canton. Its high point is the immersion of an initiate who goes to collect the 'message of the waters'; there are also pirogue races, traditional wrestling and the election of Miss Ngondo. The 2025 edition peaked on 7 December. UNESCO added it to the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity on 4 December 2024.

The Nguon (or Ngouon) takes place in Foumban, capital of the Bamum kingdom. According to Wikipedia it has been held every two years in December since 1994, though it paused after 2018: the 2024 edition, the 548th according to the Nguon foundation quoted by Cameroon Tribune, lasted ten days instead of seven, from 29 November to 8 December. Highlights include the Kûmutngu, in which the king publicly answers for his rule, and a closing carnival-style parade. UNESCO inscribed it as intangible cultural heritage on 6 December 2023.

Before you book

  • Weather is not the only consideration: the Far North, North-West, South-West and the border strips with Nigeria, Chad and the Central African Republic are subject to security warnings from foreign governments (France, UK, US, Canada, advice checked in October 2026). See the safety page.
  • In the rainy season, unpaved roads become difficult or even impassable: see the getting around page.
  • Visas, vaccinations and health precautions are covered on the visa and health pages.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time to visit Cameroon?

December to February, the dry season across almost the whole country: less rain on the coast and in the Centre, and a north that is still bearable before the intense heat of March and April.

When is the rainy season in Cameroon?

It depends on the region: March to November on the coast, peaking in July and August in Douala; March to June and again September to November in Yaoundé; June to September in the north.

What is the weather like in Douala in August?

Very wet: August is, with July, the rainiest month, with close to 700 mm of rain on average according to WMO 1991-2020 normals, and highs of about 28 °C.

Does it get cold in Cameroon?

In the western highlands nights drop to about 15 °C in Bafoussam, and it is cold at the top of Mount Cameroon. Elsewhere it is warm all year round.

When is the Ngondo festival in Douala?

The festivities peak on the first Sunday of December on the banks of the Wouri; in 2025 it fell on 7 December.

When is the Nguon festival in Foumban?

In principle every two years, in late November and early December; the last edition ran from 29 November to 8 December 2024. Dates of the next one should be checked with the Nguon foundation.

Handle with care

The averages for Bafoussam (1934-1954) and for Maroua and Garoua (1961-1990) are old; no more recent series was found in open access. Normals from Météo-France and the World Bank Climate Knowledge Portal are not used here. The date of the next Nguon had not been announced in the sources consulted.

Read next

Related cities

In the same section : Planning your trip

Sources consulted